Loading...
2018 Finalists 2018-05-10T08:24:27+00:00

The 2018 finalists for the Irish Law Awards have been announced!

Thanks to all those who entered and nominated and congratulations to all of the shortlisted finalists.

Now in its eighth consecutive year, the highly prestigious awards commend excellence in Irish law and recognise the outstanding achievements and exemplary practices of the Irish business law community.

 

View the full list of finalists below or click on the button to download it.

2018 Finalists PDF

Banking, Finance/Restructuring & Insolvency Firm/Lawyer of the Year
(Sponsored By RSM Ireland)

ByrneWallace
Philip Lee
P. O’Connor & Son
Hugh O’Neill
James Riordan and Partners Solicitors
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Criminal Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Shalom Binchy & Co.
Fahy Bambury Solicitors
Michael Hennessy Solicitors
John M. Quinn & Co.
Michael J. Staines & Co.

Munster & Connacht/Ulster Employment Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

MacSweeney & Co.
Jason O’ Sullivan – J.O.S Solicitors
Alastair Purdy & Co.
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Leinster (incl. Dublin) Employment Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Beauchamps
ByrneWallace
Richard Grogan
Philip Lee
Anne O’Connell Solicitors
O’Mara Geraghty McCourt
Sharon Scally – Amorys Solicitors
Daniel Spring & Co.

Excellence in Client Services Connacht/Ulster
(Sponsored by Ormond Meeting Rooms)

Kemple Gormley Solicitors
Michael Monahan Solicitor
P.O’Connor & Son

Excellence in Client Service Leinster
(Sponsored by Ormond Meeting Rooms)

Blasco Solicitors
Tim Kennelly Solicitors
Muldowney Counihan & Co.

Excellence in Client Service Munster
(Sponsored by Ormond Meeting Rooms)

McCarthy & Co.
PG McMahon Solicitors
Kieran Mulcahy Solicitor

Excellence in Client Service Dublin
(Sponsored by Ormond Meeting Rooms)

Amorys Solicitors
ByrneWallace
Judicial Review Team, Administrative Division, Chief State Solicitor’s Office
Dillon Solicitors
Richard Grogan & Associates Solicitors
Anne O’Connell Solicitors
Daniel Spring & Co.
Tracey Solicitors

Excellence in Marketing & Communications

Bernadette M Barry & Company Solicitors
Dillon Solicitors
Gibson & Associates Solicitors
Richard Grogan & Associates
Lynch Solicitors
Michael Monahan Solicitor
Anne O’Connell Solicitors
J.O.S Solicitors

Connacht/Ulster Family Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Berwick Solicitors
MacSweeney & Company
P. O’Connor & Son

Leinster Family Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Deirdre Burke – D.M. Burke & Co.
Nicola Muldowney – Muldowney Counihan & Co.
Susan Webster & Company

Munster Family Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Rachel O’Toole Solicitors
Annette Sheehan – FitzGerald Solicitors
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Dublin Family Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Lorna Duffy – Lorna Duffy & Co.
Sharon Scally – Amorys Solicitors
Keith Walsh Solicitors

In-House Legal Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Asset Services
Clúid Housing
Judicial Review Team, Administrative Division, Chief State Solicitor’s Office

Law Firm Innovation Award
(Sponsored by Documatics)

Richard Grogan & Associates Solicitors
LawOnline in association with William J. Brennan & Co. Solicitors
PG McMahon Solicitors
Michael Monahan Solicitor
OSM Partners
J.O.S Solicitors
Tracey Solicitors
Hugh J. Ward & Co. Solicitors MIS/IT Department

Law Student of the Year

Ciara Cloake – Law Society/Hugh J Ward
Neil Coogan – University College Dublin
Conor Duff – Maynooth University
Claire Juliette Joyce – University College Cork
Clémentine Moores – Griffith College Dublin
Lauren O’Connell – University College Dublin

Legal Executive of the Year

Adrina Conlon – James McSweeney Solicitors
Wendy O’Brien – Amorys Solicitors
Anthony Rath – John A Sinnott & Co Solicitors
Nina Ribbens – Blasco Solicitors & Notary Public
Jennifer Weafer – Lavelle Solicitors
Gareth Wells – Chief State Solicitors Office

Connacht/Ulster Litigation Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Berwick Solicitors
Geraghty & Co. Solicitors
MacSweeney & Company
P. O’Connor & Son

Munster Litigation Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Frances Twomey & Co.
Pierse Fitzgibbon Solicitors
P.J. O’Driscoll & Sons
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Leinster (incl. Dublin) Litigation Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Bernadette Barry
Beauchamps
Stuart Gilhooly
Richard Grogan & Associates Solicitors
Philip Lee
Orpen Franks – Medical and Professional Negligence Department
John M. Quinn & Co. Solicitors
Noel Smyth & Partners

Connacht/Ulster Property, Planning, Probate Firm/Lawyer of the Year
(Sponsored by ENKI)

Blake & Kenny Solicitors
Geraghty & Co. Solicitors
Fahy Neilan Solicitors
P. O’Connor & Son

Munster Property, Planning, Probate Firm/Lawyer of the Year
(Sponsored by ENKI)

Catherine O’ Brien
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Leinster (incl. Dublin) Property, Planning, Probate Firm/Lawyer of the Year
(Sponsored by ENKI)

Beauchamps
ByrneWallace
Clarke Jeffers Solicitors
Clúid Housing in-house legal team
Philip Lee
Miley & Miley Solicitors
Reddy Charlton Solicitors
Noel Smyth & Partners

Public Sector Law Firm/Lawyer of the Year

Blake & Kenny Solicitors
ByrneWallace
Criminal Assets Section – Chief State Solicitor’s Office
Judicial Review Team, Administrative Division – Chief State Solicitor’s Office

Service Provider to the Legal Profession
(Sponsored by 3M)

Diploma Centre Law Society of Ireland
Law Ireland
LawOnline
Medlaw
Ormond Meeting Rooms
Denis Shelly Legal Costs Accountants Limited

Connacht/Ulster Sole Practitioner/Sole Principal of the Year Award

Paul MacCormack & Co.
Michael Monahan Solicitor
Jason O’ Sullivan – J.O.S Solicitors

Leinster Sole Practitioner/Sole Principal of the Year Award

Alvaro Blasco – Blasco Solicitors
Deirdre Burke – D.M. Burke & Co.
Tim Kennelly Solicitors
Nicola Muldowney – Muldowney Counihan & Co.
Susan Webster – Susan Webster & Company

Munster Sole Practitioner/Sole Principal of the Year Award

Kieran Mulcahy Solicitor
Joseph Nolan & Co. Solicitors
Catherine O’ Brien

Dublin Sole Practitioner/Sole Principal of the Year Award

Bernadette Barry
Jonathan Dunphy & Co. Solicitors
Richard Grogan
McKenna & Co. Solicitors
Anne O’Connell Solicitors
John Redmond
Sharon Scally – Amorys Solicitors
Tracey Solicitors

Connacht/Ulster Solicitor of the Year
(Sponsored by MedLaw)

Paul MacCormack & Co
MacSweeney & Company Solicitors
Michael Monahan Solicitor
Jason O’ Sullivan – J.O.S Solicitors

Leinster Solicitor of the Year
(Sponsored by MedLaw)

Alvaro Blasco – Blasco Solicitors
Victor Clarke – Clarke Jeffers Solicitors
Luke Hanahoe – Hanahoe & Hanahoe Solicitors
Tim Kennelly Solicitors
Susan Webster – Susan Webster & Company

Munster Solicitor of the Year
(Sponsored by MedLaw)

Flor McCarthy – McCarthy & Co.
Kieran Mulcahy Solicitor
Catherine O’ Brien – O’Brien & Co.

Dublin Solicitor of the Year
(Sponsored by MedLaw)

Stuart Gilhooly – H.J. Ward & Co.
Richard Grogan
Ronan Hannigan – Noel Smyth & Partners
Michael Staines

Connacht/Ulster Law Firm of the Year
(Sponsored by Clinch Wealth Management)

Blake & Kenny Solicitors
MacSweeney & Company Solicitors
P. O’Connor & Son

Leinster Law Firm of the Year
(Sponsored by Clinch Wealth Management)

Blasco Solicitors
D.M. Burke & Co.
Clarke Jeffers Solicitors
Hanahoe and Hanahoe Solicitors
Susan Webster & Company

Munster Law Firm of the Year
(Sponsored by Clinch Wealth Management)

McCarthy + Co.
Kieran Mulcahy Solicitors
O’Flynn Exhams
James Riordan and Partners Solicitors
Sweeney McGann Solicitors

Dublin Law Firm of the Year
(Sponsored by Clinch Wealth Management)

Amorys Solicitors
Beauchamps
Dillon Solicitors
Richard Grogan & Associates Solicitors
OSM Partners
Reddy Charlton Solicitors
Noel Smyth & Partners
Daniel Spring & Co

Lifetime Achievement Award
(Sponsored by The Institute of Legal Research & Standards )
(Recipient announced at the awards on 11 May 20178)

Special Merit Award

(Recipient announced at the awards on 11 May 2018)

.
Law Firm of the Year

(Recipient announced at the awards on 11 May 2018)

BOOK TICKETS
Share